School Interviews
Parent Portal
Argyle Schoolwear Online
Office 365 Login

Address

13 Camberwell Road, Hawera 4610 

PO Box 437, Hawera 4640

© Copyright 2018 by Hawera High School. Proudly created by HaweraWebDesign.com

2018 ACADEMIC AWARDS

Arts, Cultural and Service Awards

Liam McLean: Excellence in Performance Art Year 13 - Natasha Tsao Trophy

Sarah Bird: Lynette Morris Vocal Scholarship - Lynette Morris Vocal Trophy

Tamaari Kupe-King: Sound & Lighting - For Sound & Lighting Services - White Cup

 

National/International

Alana Ryan: Selected to represent NZ in chosen field OR won international recognitionNZSSAA Track & Field 2017 Hastings - 2nd Place Hammer, Selected NZSSAA Paper Team 2017/18, Represented Hawera at NZ Club Track & Field Nationals 2018 - 2nd Womens U20 Hammer, Athletics - Selected for NZSSAA Track & Field Champs 2018 in Dunedin, Squash - Represented HHS at NZSS Squash Nationals Placed 10th out of 21 Teams

 

Leadership Award

Korbyn Price: Head Boy - HHS Plaque

Sarah Bird: Head Girl - HHS Plaque

Dinay Patel:House Leadership Boys - Griffith Wills Cup

Chas Burton-Nelson: Maori Student Leadership - Commendation for Outstanding Maori Student

Joshua Barrington: Board of Trustees Student Representative - Kaye Cleaver Cup

Angel Campbell: Peer Support - Leadership in Peer Support - Clark Johnson Cup

Charlie Steer: Prefects Award - Contribution to Year 13 Spirit - Hawera High School Prefects Award

 

Special Award - General

Korbyn Price: Citizenship - Positive contribution to school & community - Landers Family Cup

Toby Stratton: Sports Council - Most Dedicated Member - Hawera High School Cup

Sarah van Gameren: Student Welfare - Contribution to Student Welfare - Hawera High School Award

 

Academic

Cullen Abel: Digital Media Technologies Level 3 - Distinction

Joshua Barrington: Sports Leadership Level 3 - Distinction

Mirahny Beare: Gateway Level 3 - Commendation

Sarah Bird: Biology Level 3 - Distinction, Chemistry Level 3 - Distinction, English Level 3 - Commendation, Mathematics (MEX) Level 3 - Distinction

                   Physics Level 3 - Distinction, Biology - Excellence in Level 3 Biology - Freda McGurk Cup, Chemistry Level 3 - Excellence in Level 3                       Chemistry - David Greenhough Cup, Mathematics Level 3 - Excellence in Level 3 Mathematics - Mohan Bhana Memorial                                         Cup, Physics Level 3 - Excellence in Level 3 Physics - Jim Callaghan Cup

Ju Bonilha: Mathematics (MEX) Level 2 - Commendation

Lillian Bouzaid: Painting Level 3 - Commendation, Photography Level 3 - Commendation

Chas Burton-Nelson: Digital Media Technologies Level 3 - Commendation

Jessica Corrigan: Gateway Level 3 - Commendation, Geography Level 3 - Commendation, Tourism Level 3 - Distinction, Tourism - AA Travel                             Tourism Award

Tenneile Crump-Conchie: Horticulture Level 3 - Commendation, Young Enterprise Scheme Level 3 - Distinction, Horticulture - Excellence in                               Horticulture - Paul Landers Award, Young Enterprise Scheme - Most Entrepreneurial Student - HHS McCallum Trophy,Country Canines

Zoe Devlin: Photography Level 3 - Distinction, Photography Level 3 Senior Photography Award

Emma Francois: Drama Level 3 - Commendation

Bronte Gorham: Agriculture Level 3 - Commendation, Horticulture Level 3 - Commendation, Maori Performing Arts Level 3 - Commendation

Christian Guero: Digital Media Technologies Level 3 - Distinction

Chelsea Harris: Sports Leadership Level 3 - Commendation

Robbie Johnson: Digital Animation & Programming Level 3 - Commendation

Jessica Killoran: Technology Textiles Level 3 - Commendation, 3+2 Level 3 - Distinction

Anatia Kingi-Luke: Gateway Level 2 - Commendation, Te Reo Maori Level 2 - Excellence in Level 2 Te Reo Maori - Ngaraina Brooks Taonga

Tristan Larsen: 3+2 Level 3 - Commendation

Liam McLean: Music Level 3 - Distinction

Daniel Moseley: Technology Construction Workshop Level 3 - Commendation

Riley Murray: Horticulture Level 3 - Distinction, Horticulture - Top Student in Agriculture/Horticulture - L A Alexander Trust Donation

James Muschamp: History Level 3 - Commendation

Caleb Nottage: Gateway Level 3 - Distinction, Gateway Level 3 - Recognition of Excellence - Year 13Gateway Trophy

Dinay Patel: Accounting Level 3 - Commendation

Hayley Penny: Gateway Level 3 - Commendation, Geography Level 3 - Commendation, Tourism Level 3 - Distinction, Tourism - AA Travel Tourism                        Award

Briana Poingdestre: Sports Leadership Level 3 - Distinction

Korbyn Price: Biology Level 3 - Distinction, Mathematics (MEX) Level 3 - Commendation

Daniel Radich: Biology Level 3 - Commendation, Chemistry Level 3 - Commendation, Digital Animation & Programming Level 3 - Distinction

                         History Level 3 - Distinction, Mathematics (MEX) Level 3 - Distinction, Physics Level 3 - Commendation, History Level 3 -                                           Excellence in Level 3 History - Neil McLean Cup, Mathematics Level 3 - Excellence in Level 3 Mathematics - Mohan Bhana                                         Memorial Cup

Destiny Robinson: Maori Performing Arts Level 3 - Distinction, Maori Performing Arts Level 2 - Commendation

Alana Ryan: Physical Education Level 3 - Distinction, Physical Education Level 3 - Excellence in Level 3 Physical Education - Lee Marshall Cup

                     Matthew Sanger: Biology Level 3 - Commendation, Digital Media Technologies Level 3 - Commendation, Geography Level 3 -                                 Commendation, History Level 3 - Commendation, Geography - Excellence in Level 3 Geography - Colville Cup

Jacqui Smith: Agriculture Level 3 - Distinction, Tourism Level 3 - Commendation

Jason Spicer: History Level 3 - Commendation, Painting Level 3 -Distinction, Photography Level 3 - Commendation, Art Level 3 - Excellence in                             Senior Art - Tim Chadwick Cup, Arts - Excellence in Level 3 Arts Subjects - Elwyn Davies Cup

Charlie Steer: Digital Media Technologies Level 3 - Distinction, Mathematics (MAC) Level 3 - Distinction, Mathematics with Calculus - Level 3                                 Calculus - Claire Norton Maths Prize

Toby Stratton: Sports Leadership Level 3 - Commendation

Sarah van Gameren: Chemistry Level 3 - Commendation, Digital Animation & Programming Level 3 - Commendation, Drama Level 3 - Distinction

                                  English Level 3 - Commendation, Physics Level 3 - Commendation, Drama - Excellence in Senior Drama - Richards Family                                      Cup, All Round Excellence - Year 13

Daniel Moseley: All Round Excellence in Year 13 Boy - Colin Smith Cup

 

Scholarships - Year 13

Acknowledgement of Scholarships Awarded

Sarah Bird: Mouland Trust Scholarship - $1,500 on completion of 1st year of University, Otago University Academic Excellence Entrance                                   Scholarship $35,000, University of Canterbury Emerging Leader's Scholarship - $6,000, Engineering Top Scholars Award -                                       $10,000, Auckland University Top Achiever Award - $20,000

Dinay Patel: $1,500 on completion of 1st year of University, Price Waterhouse CooperAccelerate Opportunity Award - Mentor during University                            study. Opportunity to apply early for a paid summer internship

Daniel Radich: $1,500 on completion of 1st year of University

Hunter Ratahi-Smith: McDonalds Hawera University Scholarship - McDonalds Cup - $2,000 towards study in 2019, Priscilla Sandy Wunsch Trust                                      Scholarship $7,500 Accommodation, College of Business and Law First Year Award for Excellence - $6,000

Jason Spicer: AUT Scholarship School Leaver Scholarship - $6,500 Accommodation

Jessica Corrigan: NZ School of Tourism $500 towards any full time course at NZ School of Tourism

Hayley Penny: NZ School of Tourism$500 towards any full time course at NZ School of Tourism

Tenneile Crump-Conchie: South Taranaki RSA Centennial Scholarship

 

Top 10 Students - Year 13

Charlie Steer - 10th in Year 13, Jack Ogden - 9th in Year 13, Cherize Denton - 8th in Year 13, Zoe Devlin - 7th in Year 13, Sarah van Gameren - 6th in Year 13, Korbyn Price - 5th in Year 13, Matthew Sanger, 4th in Year 13, Daniel Radich - 3rd in Year 13

 

Dux Awards

Jason Spicer: RUNNER UP to the DUX - Wijesekera Cup/Hawera High School Runner Up Plaque

Sarah Bird: HAWERA HIGH SCHOOL DUX - Halliwell's Cup/Hawera High School Dux Plaque, University of Otago Dux Scholarship